Review: GD&TOP’s GD & TOP Vol. 1 album

I can just feel y’all rolling your eyes at me at GD & TOP’s album name. But come on, really, does anyone else know the title of this album??! Haha, I’ve heard some people referring to it as High High but I think that was just the name of the digital single they released prior to the album. But would a rose called by any other name not smell as sweet?? (I think that’s how the quote goes haha haven’t read Shakespeare in a while, so forgive my social faux pas). What I’m trying to say is the album is still great despite what it might be called, so let’s begin with the reviewing process.

(more…)

Advertisements
Published in: on December 26, 2010 at 8:23 PM  Comments (4)  
Tags: , , , , ,

2AM Releases I Did Wrong MV

You go 2AM! I’m totally feeling the song, not within the first minute but definitely towards the end. I’d usually complain about how their voices are slightly auto-tuned or synthesized or whatnot but it totally works for this song and the rap was just so perfect! Plus the boys are looking pretty spiffy as well.

Now about the video… (more…)

Published in: on March 15, 2010 at 3:15 PM  Leave a Comment  
Tags: , , , , , , ,

10 Best of K-Pop 2009 ~Guys~

Wanna know which Korean boy band ruled my IPod in 2009? (Psst…the picture above is a hint.)

(more…)

Best of J-Pop/J-Rock 2009 ~Guys~

The Best of J-Pop/J-Rock 2009 ~Guys Edition~

Music in 2009 from guys was so limited for me this year!

(more…)

Christmas Eve is Upon us…

You know what that means…HOLIDAY BALLADS or just songs lol!! Via J-Pop & K-pop ❤ Well some of them aren’t really Holiday inspired but they fit the theme and there’s snow therefore I deem it a holiday song!

White Light by Namie Amuro

Not the best song from Namie or the best holiday song but it’s enjoyable every once in a while and she looks fabulous in the video, gosh I want her stylists!

White X-Mas by KAT-TUN

Yummy Kame’s really looking good at 3:50, Jin & Kame really are vocal powerhouses in KAT-TUN which is the only reason I like this song, it shows off the vocals they don’t usually get to show off. Taguchi was 1:50, I like him with short hair, A LOT!

you by Koda Kumi

Of course Kuu isn’t cold in that tiny little jacket while out in the snow!! Gosh come on stylists make it at least a little bit believable, though kudos for the beautiful wardrobe. This song is simply her best ballad and I just love the climaxes through it, a must listen! It’s the song that made her HUGE.

Winter Bell by Koda Kumi

A b-side on her stay with me single from last December. It’s very pretty and poppy. It’s comes up on my shuffle sometimes and makes me wanna skip and sing in a winter wonderland, then I remind myself I’m in a Florida, where the sun is shining on Christmas Eve.

Koe wo Kikasete by BIGBANG

Their best Japanese song yet!! So pretty and everyone’s part was so perfect!!A must listen, I love Korean boy bands so much talent, and TOP. I LOVE YOU. Though you could use a haircut and his rap was digitalized, whatev, he’s fierce.

Mamoritai ~White Wishes~ by BoA

Pretty, pretty song! I reviewed it here.

Jingle Jingle Bell by 4minute

I like it for like 2 plays, then my head almost exploded from so much autotune when I tried to listen to it again lol. It’s good from time to time and it’s so cute and catchy, but someone please take away 4minute’s autotune, they’re using and abusing!!

I was also going to use Days by Ayumi Hamasaki but youtube has been stripped of Days by avex, boo!!

So happy holidays!

Astrological Sign of the Month: Scorpio

Scorpio

Of course because this is a K-Pop/J-Pop blog I’m going to talk about the people who were blessed to be born under such a sign lol.

The things listed above do not represent all Scorpio’s too! Haha they do have some good qualities, I guess…

On to K-Pop our male Scorpio!

TOP

WOW, I wonder who this could be…(puts pondering look on face)

TOP 2

None other than Big Bang’s resident rapper, TOP.

Gosh this guy just oozes sex appeal, very Scorpio of him. He’s also alluring and mysterious! Gosh I luff him.

Real Name: Seung Hyun Choi

Date of birth: November 4th, 1987

So technically he is already celebrating his 22nd birthday in South Korea since it’s a day earlier there! HAPPY BIRTHDAY TOP!!

TOP 3

Why you be so mad TOP? Oh right you’re a Scorpio, you’re naturally cranky lol. JK!!

By the way didn’t he look like he needed a haircut in Big Bang’s recent video for Koe wa Kikasete, well whatever he still looks fabulous! By the way BIG BANG’s Hallelujah, the song being used for TOP’s new drama, IRIS, was released today along with the video!

I like it what I hated about the video was that they kept inserting the drama’s audio over the song but luckily there’s a regular version on Youtube up now.  

On to the Japanese Scorpio, cheating boy bander (he’s part of NEWS & Kanjani8) Ryo Nishikido

Ryo Nishikido

Yummy…even that lost forlorn look on his face only makes him more desirable!

Birth date: November 3rd, 1984!!  Today is his birthday!! Here at least well here’s hoping he had an AMAZING scandal free birthday lol.

Ryo baby

Can you believe he used to be this little cutie?

Ryo now!

And now he’s this hottie…

Haha oh life, how I enjoy thee…Well I’ll update tomorrow with the female version to this! Hope you enjoyed this post!

 

Published in: on November 3, 2009 at 9:05 PM  Comments (2)  
Tags: , , ,